Kashrus/Passover and Modern Food Processing. By A. J.. A Practical Guide To
The Laws That Apply When Erev Pesach Occurs On Shabbat. by Rabbi Philip . On Passover we cannot eat nor have in our possession any Chametz. This
includes any of the known five grains that comes in contact with water (excluding
. Kashrut is the set of Jewish religious dietary laws. Food that may be consumed
according to halakha (Jewish law) is termed . Learn about the Jewish dietary laws of kashrut (kosher), why we observe and
many foods that are kosher for year-round use are not "kosher for Passover.As with the other laws of kosher, the Torah doesn't give a reason as to why only a
fish with these signs is considered kosher. These laws are considered a chok . Please Note: This wizard is only a general overview of the kosher laws; for more
detailed information consult with a qualified rabbi or Jewish Code of Law .